Amex Exploration Hits 31.87 G/T Gold Over 5.10 Metres At New Discovery

Amex Exploration (TSXV: AMX) this morning announced the discovery of a new high grade gold structure at Perron following the return of drill results from the ongoing 300,000 metre drill program being conducted on the property. The company this morning reported highlight values of 31.87 g/t gold over 5.10 metres.

The new zone is reportedly located 650 metres to the northwest of the properties High Grade Zone, and 500 metres northeast of the Grey Cat Zone. The discovery was in a location deemed to be highly prospective but was previously untested, with similar targets remaining on the proprerty.

Mineralization found within the drillhole, labeled PEX-21-041, is reportedly associated with quartz veining, with veining and intervals within the core indicating that the area is possibly folded. The drill hole was located in the margin of an enclosed mafic body hosted within the Beaupré Rhyolite Bloc.

Selkirk Copper Mines — sponsored Sponsored · Selkirk Copper Mines

The Beaupré Rhyolite Bloc notably includes the Perron Fault to the south, which is the namesake of the property, as well as the Normetal Fault to the north, home of the historic Normetal Mine owned by Starr Peak Exploration (TSXV: STE). The Perron property is currently the subject of an ongoing 300,000 metre drill campaign, being conducted via the use of ten drill rigs. Notably, two rigs are moving to this most recent discovery to further drill test the target.

Hole IDFrom (m)To (m)Length (m)Au (g/t)
PEX-21-041288.60295.907.3022.44
Including288.60293.705.1031.87
Including290.70293.703.0053.09
Including288.60289.100.506.28
Including290.70291.200.509.05
Including291.20291.700.5019.25
Including291.70292.200.5012.64
including292.20292.700.50239.91
including292.70293.200.505.96
including293.20293.700.5031.75

Amex Exploration last traded at $3.45 on the TSX Venture.


Information for this briefing was found via Sedar and Amex Exploration. The author has no securities or affiliations related to this organization. Not a recommendation to buy or sell. Always do additional research and consult a professional before purchasing a security. The author holds no licenses.

Video Articles

Tungsten Went 6X. I Went to See the Deposit Time Forgot | DD-on-the-GO! – Rackla Metals Inc

The World’s Largest Undeveloped Gold Project Nears a Deal | Rudi Fronk – Seabridge Gold

One of the World’s Biggest Copper Mines Could Reopen Just to Shut Down | First Quantum

Recommended

First Majestic Produces 3.4 Million Ounces of Silver in Q3 2026, Jerritt Canyon Restart Remains on Track

Altamira Gold Drills 134 Metres of 0.5 g/t Gold at Maria Bonita, Hole Ends in Mineralization

Related News

Utah Governor Signs Bill Allowing State Investment in Gold and Silver

Utah has become the latest state to explicitly allow its treasurer to invest a portion...

Tuesday, April 2, 2024, 12:29:00 PM

Exploits Discovery Reviews 2020 Season, Announces Outline For 2021 Exploration Programs

Exploits Discovery Corp (CSE: NFLD) this morning released a year end review for the progress...

Wednesday, December 30, 2020, 08:26:28 AM

Why Goldman Sachs Says Gold is the Best Investment Right Now

Goldman Sachs is advising investors to focus on gold as the best short-term investment opportunity,...

Sunday, September 8, 2024, 09:32:00 AM

Magna Gold Finally Closes $10 Million Secured Debt Financing

Magna Gold (TSXV: MGR) has closed its previously announced financing. The company managed to raise...

Friday, August 20, 2021, 08:31:49 AM

Great Bear Reports Further LP Fault Results, Extends Closing Of $69.9 Million Offering

Great Bear Resources (TSXV: GBR) keeps chugging along with its exploration program at the Dixie...

Tuesday, February 16, 2021, 08:13:13 AM