Amex Exploration Hits 31.87 G/T Gold Over 5.10 Metres At New Discovery

Amex Exploration (TSXV: AMX) this morning announced the discovery of a new high grade gold structure at Perron following the return of drill results from the ongoing 300,000 metre drill program being conducted on the property. The company this morning reported highlight values of 31.87 g/t gold over 5.10 metres.

The new zone is reportedly located 650 metres to the northwest of the properties High Grade Zone, and 500 metres northeast of the Grey Cat Zone. The discovery was in a location deemed to be highly prospective but was previously untested, with similar targets remaining on the proprerty.

Mineralization found within the drillhole, labeled PEX-21-041, is reportedly associated with quartz veining, with veining and intervals within the core indicating that the area is possibly folded. The drill hole was located in the margin of an enclosed mafic body hosted within the Beaupré Rhyolite Bloc.

Silver47 Exploration Inc. — sponsored Sponsored · Silver47 Exploration Inc.

The Beaupré Rhyolite Bloc notably includes the Perron Fault to the south, which is the namesake of the property, as well as the Normetal Fault to the north, home of the historic Normetal Mine owned by Starr Peak Exploration (TSXV: STE). The Perron property is currently the subject of an ongoing 300,000 metre drill campaign, being conducted via the use of ten drill rigs. Notably, two rigs are moving to this most recent discovery to further drill test the target.

Hole IDFrom (m)To (m)Length (m)Au (g/t)
PEX-21-041288.60295.907.3022.44
Including288.60293.705.1031.87
Including290.70293.703.0053.09
Including288.60289.100.506.28
Including290.70291.200.509.05
Including291.20291.700.5019.25
Including291.70292.200.5012.64
including292.20292.700.50239.91
including292.70293.200.505.96
including293.20293.700.5031.75

Amex Exploration last traded at $3.45 on the TSX Venture.


Information for this briefing was found via Sedar and Amex Exploration. The author has no securities or affiliations related to this organization. Not a recommendation to buy or sell. Always do additional research and consult a professional before purchasing a security. The author holds no licenses.

Video Articles

The Gold & Copper Stocks Everyone Keeps Asking About | Oct. 12-16 – Weekly Mining Mailbag

Similar Gold Mines Are Valued 10X Higher. Why Not This One? | JW Dumont – Granada Gold Mine

The US Interest Bill Gold Can’t Ignore | Peter Grandich

Recommended

Blue Jay Gold Signs Ocean Partners Deal to Ship Steller Stockpiles Through 2027

Krait Critical Minerals Signs Option for Historical Nevada King Antimony Mine

Related News

Kinross Gold: Analysts Drop Targets Following Mill Fire

On June 21st, Kinross Gold Corporation (TSX: K) announced an update on the Tasiast Mill...

Thursday, June 24, 2021, 10:54:00 AM

Tarachi Gold Begins Second Phase Of Drilling At Historic Mine

Tarachi Gold (CSE: TRG) has begun the second phase of its underground drill program at...

Friday, March 5, 2021, 07:52:46 AM

Hong Kong Targets London’s Gold Crown With July Clearing Launch and 11-Bank Board

Hong Kong is moving to crack London’s grip on global gold trading, with a government-backed...

Wednesday, May 20, 2026, 07:26:00 PM

China Slashes US Treasury Holdings to 2008 Lows, Piles Into Gold

China has cut its US Treasury holdings to levels not seen since the 2008 financial...

Monday, April 6, 2026, 01:24:34 PM

Outcrop Gold Intersects 1.79 Metres Of 1,329 G/T Silver Equivalent In New Shoot At Santa Ana

Outcrop Gold Corp (TSXV: OCG) this morning released assays from its ongoing drill program at...

Tuesday, January 5, 2021, 08:43:35 AM