Amex Exploration Hits 31.87 G/T Gold Over 5.10 Metres At New Discovery

Amex Exploration (TSXV: AMX) this morning announced the discovery of a new high grade gold structure at Perron following the return of drill results from the ongoing 300,000 metre drill program being conducted on the property. The company this morning reported highlight values of 31.87 g/t gold over 5.10 metres.

The new zone is reportedly located 650 metres to the northwest of the properties High Grade Zone, and 500 metres northeast of the Grey Cat Zone. The discovery was in a location deemed to be highly prospective but was previously untested, with similar targets remaining on the proprerty.

Mineralization found within the drillhole, labeled PEX-21-041, is reportedly associated with quartz veining, with veining and intervals within the core indicating that the area is possibly folded. The drill hole was located in the margin of an enclosed mafic body hosted within the Beaupré Rhyolite Bloc.

Cambria Gold Mines — sponsored Sponsored · Cambria Gold Mines

The Beaupré Rhyolite Bloc notably includes the Perron Fault to the south, which is the namesake of the property, as well as the Normetal Fault to the north, home of the historic Normetal Mine owned by Starr Peak Exploration (TSXV: STE). The Perron property is currently the subject of an ongoing 300,000 metre drill campaign, being conducted via the use of ten drill rigs. Notably, two rigs are moving to this most recent discovery to further drill test the target.

Hole IDFrom (m)To (m)Length (m)Au (g/t)
PEX-21-041288.60295.907.3022.44
Including288.60293.705.1031.87
Including290.70293.703.0053.09
Including288.60289.100.506.28
Including290.70291.200.509.05
Including291.20291.700.5019.25
Including291.70292.200.5012.64
including292.20292.700.50239.91
including292.70293.200.505.96
including293.20293.700.5031.75

Amex Exploration last traded at $3.45 on the TSX Venture.


Information for this briefing was found via Sedar and Amex Exploration. The author has no securities or affiliations related to this organization. Not a recommendation to buy or sell. Always do additional research and consult a professional before purchasing a security. The author holds no licenses.

Video Articles

Tungsten Went 6X. I Went to See the Deposit Time Forgot | DD-on-the-GO! – Rackla Metals Inc

The World’s Largest Undeveloped Gold Project Nears a Deal | Rudi Fronk – Seabridge Gold

One of the World’s Biggest Copper Mines Could Reopen Just to Shut Down | First Quantum

Recommended

First Majestic Produces 3.4 Million Ounces of Silver in Q3 2026, Jerritt Canyon Restart Remains on Track

Altamira Gold Drills 134 Metres of 0.5 g/t Gold at Maria Bonita, Hole Ends in Mineralization

Related News

Augusta Gold Reports 880,000 Ounces Of Gold In Maiden Resource Estimate At Bullfrog

Augusta Gold Corp. (TSX: G) today released the results of its maiden mineral resource estimate...

Wednesday, July 14, 2021, 10:52:00 AM

Wallbridge To Conduct $56.0 Million Bought Deal Financing

Wallbridge Mining (TSX: WM) this morning announced that it is conducting a bought deal financing...

Wednesday, September 16, 2020, 08:43:52 AM

Equinox Gold: Analysts Drop Price Targets Off Back Of Feasibility Study

On March 22nd, Equinox Gold (TSX: EQX) Gold announced a positive feasibility study for their...

Friday, March 26, 2021, 04:02:00 PM

CME Hikes Metals Margins Into Year End Volatility For Second Time

CME Group just made metal exposure more expensive after releasing an advisory that raises margin...

Wednesday, December 31, 2025, 12:11:00 PM

Trillium Gold Announces Final Terms Of Newman Todd Transaction

It appears our earlier report may have been slightly ahead of itself. Trillium Gold Mines...

Wednesday, November 25, 2020, 08:33:21 AM