QMX Gold Drills 1.48 G/T Gold Over 1,109.6 Meters At Val d’Or Deposit

QMX Gold Corp (TSXV: QMX) released further drilling results from its Bonnefond Deposit, located in Val d’Or, Quebec, this morning. Recent drilling has been focused on testing the deposit at depth while also providing structural and geological data for future exploration. The highlight of todays results includes 1.48 grams per tonne gold over 1,109.6 meters at the deposit, with the multiple high grade zones being found.

Results from just the single drill hole were released this morning, however the company was able to provide plenty of data from this single hole. For instance, high grade zones found from the deep drilling include 6.48 g/t gold over 73.2 meters, which is contained within what the company currently refers to as the current pit shell. Zones found at depth meanwhile include 35.56 g/t gold over 4.0 meters, which was found at a depth of 1,050 meters.

The drilling was conducted on the Bonnefond deposit of QMX’s Val d’Or East Zone, part of the massive land package the company has in the area. The region of the deposit is currently subject to a 7,500 meter drill program, as part of a larger exploration program being conducted on the property.

Hole NumberAzimuth
(°)
Dip
(°)
Hole
Length
From
(metre)
To
(metre)
Length*
(metre)
Au**
(g/t)
Remark
17315-20-1218-70117969.41179.01109.61.48Tonalite
   Incl.85.087.42.46.09 
   Incl.97.5103.45.92.31 
   Incl.120.7126.05.312.65 
   Incl.150.7223.973.26.48 
   Incl.238.4243.55.13.75 
   Incl.268.9270.31.411.51 
   Incl.302.1318.816.72.57 
   Incl.372.0375.43.43.87 
   Incl.387.8399.211.41.81 
   Incl.502.4508.46.03.39 
   Incl.563.8573.39.52.49 
   Incl.587.0598.211.26.37 
   Incl.612.0624.012.03.14 
   Incl.649.5652.22.73.86 
   Incl.672.7682.49.74.50 
   Incl.751.7759.57.82.10 
   Incl.1047.81051.84.035.56 
   Incl.1068.61069.61.06.39 
   Incl.1082.01084.02.03.10 

QMX currently has a total of three rigs currently drilling on the Val d’Or property, with a fourth expected to begin operations as well. Drilling at Bonnefond is currently focused around updating the current resource estimate published last year for the deposit, while also looking to test mineralized shear zones north of the current pit shell.

Selkirk Copper Mines — sponsored Sponsored · Selkirk Copper Mines

QMX Gold last traded at $0.31 on the TSX Venture.


Information for this briefing was found via Sedar and the companies mentioned above. The author has no securities or affiliations related to these organizations. Not a recommendation to buy or sell. Always do additional research and consult a professional before purchasing a security. The author holds no licenses.

Video Articles

The Gold & Copper Stocks Everyone Keeps Asking About | Oct. 12-16 – Weekly Mining Mailbag

Similar Gold Mines Are Valued 10X Higher. Why Not This One? | JW Dumont – Granada Gold Mine

The US Interest Bill Gold Can’t Ignore | Peter Grandich

Recommended

Cambria’s Silver Coin Infill Program Delivers 98.56 g/t Gold Over 8.2 Metres

First Majestic Produces 3.4 Million Ounces of Silver in Q3 2026, Jerritt Canyon Restart Remains on Track

Related News

Great Bear Releases Further LP Fault Results, Highlights 10.50 G/T Gold Over 13.1 Metres

Great Bear Resources (TSXV: GBR) this morning announced further results from its ongoing drill program...

Thursday, April 22, 2021, 08:03:56 AM

APMEX Imposes $10K Minimum To Curb Demand Due To Record Gold & Silver Highs

APMEX said unprecedented order volumes tied to repeated record highs in gold and silver have...

Thursday, January 15, 2026, 10:14:00 AM

The Next Major Golden Triangle Discovery | Roger Rosmus – Goliath Resources

In this interview, Roger Rosmus, CEO of Goliath Resources (TSXV: GOT), discusses the recent high-grade...

Saturday, February 8, 2025, 11:41:00 AM

$10,000 Gold Is Just A Question of Time | Florian Grummes

Florian Grummes from Midas Touch Consulting takes us through what’s keeping the gold market so...

Monday, August 25, 2025, 02:55:00 PM

New Found Gold Intersects 61.8 G/T Gold Over 13.7 Metres At Keats

New Found Gold Corp (TSXV: NFG) this morning released the drill results from three holes...

Tuesday, March 16, 2021, 08:19:52 AM