Lundin Gold Announces Three-Year Production Outlook: 405,000 – 445,000 Ounces In 2022

Lundin Gold Inc. (TSX: LUG) announced on Tuesday its production outlook for the next three years. The announcement highlighted its 2022 production guidance to be 405,000 – 445,000 gold ounces at its Fruta del Norte mine in Ecuador.

The annual production estimate is expected to decrease in 2023 to 390,000 – 430,000 gold ounces and then increase in 2024 to 400,000 – 440,000 gold ounces.

In the firm’s announcement of its Q3 2021 production results, the mining company relayed that it has produced a total of 320,599 gold ounces for the first nine months. CEO Ron Hochstein said the firm is “on track to meet the upper end of [its] 2021 production guidance of 420,000 ounces of gold.”

Cambria Gold Mines — sponsored Sponsored · Cambria Gold Mines

The 2022 production guidance is based on an average throughput rate of 4,200 tpd and head grade averaging 9.79 g/t gold.

Sustaining capital for 2022 is budgeted at US$40 – US$45 million, more than half of which is earmarked for tailings dam construction planned in 2022 and 2023. On top of this, the firm also allotted an estimated US$14 million to continue its regional exploration drilling program.

The three-year production outlook is as follows, as it compares to the 2021 guidance:

2021202220232024
Gold production (ounces)380,000 – 420,000405,000 – 445,000390,000 – 430,000400,000 – 440,000
Sustaining capital (US$)32.640 – 4530 – 35 7 – 12
AISC (US$/ounce sold)770 – 830860 – 930850 – 915750 – 810

The cost estimates are based on an assumed gold price of US$1,750 per ounce and silver price of US$22.50 per ounce.

In November 2021, Lundin Mining Corporation (TSX: LUN) also released its three-year guidance, highlighting an annual production estimate of 258,000 – 282,000 copper tonnes next year.

Lundin Gold last traded at $9.39 on the TSX.


Information for this briefing was found via Sedar and the companies mentioned. The author has no securities or affiliations related to this organization. Not a recommendation to buy or sell. Always do additional research and consult a professional before purchasing a security. The author holds no licenses.

Video Articles

The Gold & Copper Stocks Everyone Keeps Asking About | Oct. 12-16 – Weekly Mining Mailbag

Similar Gold Mines Are Valued 10X Higher. Why Not This One? | JW Dumont – Granada Gold Mine

The US Interest Bill Gold Can’t Ignore | Peter Grandich

Recommended

First Majestic Produces 3.4 Million Ounces of Silver in Q3 2026, Jerritt Canyon Restart Remains on Track

Altamira Gold Drills 134 Metres of 0.5 g/t Gold at Maria Bonita, Hole Ends in Mineralization

Related News

Lundin Gold Q3 2025: Flat Output Still Delivered Record Earnings

Lundin Gold (TSX: LUG) reported Q3 2025 revenue of $447 million, up 38.4% year over...

Friday, November 7, 2025, 12:58:00 PM

Lundin Gold Hits 491.62 g/t Gold Over 5.20 Metres At FDN South

Lundin Gold (TSX: LUG) has encountered substantial gold mineralization as part of a 2025 drill...

Friday, November 21, 2025, 08:00:09 AM

Lundin Gold Sees BMO Reiterate $14 Price Target After Production Beat

On January 10th, Lundin Gold Inc. (TSX: LUG) announced its 2021 full-year production results. The...

Saturday, January 15, 2022, 03:21:00 PM

Lundin Gold Exceeds 2021 Production Guidance With 428,514 Ounces

Lundin Gold Inc. (TSX: LUG) announced on Monday the production results for Q4 2021 and...

Tuesday, January 11, 2022, 10:17:00 AM

Lundin Gold Targets Early 2027 Maiden Resource for Sandia After Two New Porphyry Discoveries

Lundin Gold (TSX: LUG) has discovered two new copper gold porphyry systems at its wholly...

Wednesday, July 22, 2026, 08:29:56 AM