Lundin Gold Announces Three-Year Production Outlook: 405,000 – 445,000 Ounces In 2022

Lundin Gold Inc. (TSX: LUG) announced on Tuesday its production outlook for the next three years. The announcement highlighted its 2022 production guidance to be 405,000 – 445,000 gold ounces at its Fruta del Norte mine in Ecuador.

The annual production estimate is expected to decrease in 2023 to 390,000 – 430,000 gold ounces and then increase in 2024 to 400,000 – 440,000 gold ounces.

In the firm’s announcement of its Q3 2021 production results, the mining company relayed that it has produced a total of 320,599 gold ounces for the first nine months. CEO Ron Hochstein said the firm is “on track to meet the upper end of [its] 2021 production guidance of 420,000 ounces of gold.”

Selkirk Copper Mines — sponsored Sponsored · Selkirk Copper Mines

The 2022 production guidance is based on an average throughput rate of 4,200 tpd and head grade averaging 9.79 g/t gold.

Sustaining capital for 2022 is budgeted at US$40 – US$45 million, more than half of which is earmarked for tailings dam construction planned in 2022 and 2023. On top of this, the firm also allotted an estimated US$14 million to continue its regional exploration drilling program.

The three-year production outlook is as follows, as it compares to the 2021 guidance:

2021202220232024
Gold production (ounces)380,000 – 420,000405,000 – 445,000390,000 – 430,000400,000 – 440,000
Sustaining capital (US$)32.640 – 4530 – 35 7 – 12
AISC (US$/ounce sold)770 – 830860 – 930850 – 915750 – 810

The cost estimates are based on an assumed gold price of US$1,750 per ounce and silver price of US$22.50 per ounce.

In November 2021, Lundin Mining Corporation (TSX: LUN) also released its three-year guidance, highlighting an annual production estimate of 258,000 – 282,000 copper tonnes next year.

Lundin Gold last traded at $9.39 on the TSX.


Information for this briefing was found via Sedar and the companies mentioned. The author has no securities or affiliations related to this organization. Not a recommendation to buy or sell. Always do additional research and consult a professional before purchasing a security. The author holds no licenses.

Video Articles

This Copper Mine Costs 1/6 to Restart | SSR Mining X Roxmore

Why Cambria Hit Pause on Its Massive Copper-Gold Spinout

Can Gold Rescue Washington From Its Debt Trap? | Andy Schectman – Miles Franklin

Recommended

Blue Jay Gold Signs Ocean Partners Deal to Ship Steller Stockpiles Through 2027

Krait Critical Minerals Signs Option for Historical Nevada King Antimony Mine

Related News

Lundin Gold Targets Early 2027 Maiden Resource for Sandia After Two New Porphyry Discoveries

Lundin Gold (TSX: LUG) has discovered two new copper gold porphyry systems at its wholly...

Wednesday, July 22, 2026, 08:29:56 AM

Lundin Gold Produces 107,663 Ounces In Q3 2021

Lundin Gold Inc. (TSX: LUG) announced on Wednesday the production results for Q3 2021 at...

Thursday, October 14, 2021, 09:52:00 AM

Lundin Gold: Canaccord Says Fruta Del Norte Mine Ranks Among Best In World

Lundin Gold Inc. (TSX: LUG) on Tuesday provided investors with a three-year outlook. The company...

Friday, December 2, 2022, 12:36:00 PM

Lundin Gold Sees Production Edge Higher In Q1 Following Record Mill Throughput

Lundin Gold (TSX: LUG) is starting the year on solid footing, reporting first quarter production...

Friday, April 10, 2026, 08:32:48 AM

Lundin Gold Achieves Record Revenue & Cash Flow in Q3 2024

Lundin Gold Inc. (TSX: LUG) recently reported its third quarter performance in 2024, driven by...

Friday, November 8, 2024, 10:09:00 AM