Tesla Production Continues To Outpace Demand In First Quarter Of 2023

Tesla (NASDAQ: TSLA) yesterday reported record vehicle and production data for 1Q 2023. Production reached 440,808 units in the first quarter of 2023, up 44.3% year-over-year and 0.3% from 4Q 2022. Deliveries in 1Q 2023 were 422,875 units, up 36.4% from 1Q 2022 and 4.3% sequentially.

Tesla’s results seem to show no marked ill effects of reduced demand for electric vehicles (EVs); however, the results likewise don’t reflect a significant step-up in demand from the EV price war Tesla initiated in January 2023. 

More specifically, the first quarter of 2023 marked the fourth successive quarter in which the company produced more cars than it sold, suggesting something less than extremely robust demand. This cumulative gap totals 78,000 units over the last four quarters. Conversely, in four of the five quarters over the period 1Q 2021 through 1Q 2022, Tesla delivered more cars than it produced, a healthier supply-demand situation for the company.

Selkirk Copper Mines — sponsored Sponsored · Selkirk Copper Mines

TESLA, INC. – Production and Delivery Statistics

Twelve Months Ended 3-31-231Q 20234Q 20223Q 20222Q 20221Q 2022
Production1,505,012440,808439,701365,923258,580305,407
    Y-O-Y % change42.6%44.3%43.8%53.8%25.3%69.4%
    Sequential Q-O-Q % Change0.3%20.2%41.5%-15.3%-0.1%
Deliveries1,426,678422,875405,278343,830254,695310,048
    Y-O-Y % change34.4%36.4%31.3%42.5%26.6%67.8%
    Sequential Q-O-Q % Change4.3%17.9%35.0%-17.9%0.5%

Tesla does not seem to be experiencing the extraordinary demand that CEO Elon Musk described on the company’s 4Q 2022 earnings conference call in late January 2023. At that time, he said, “thus far in January, we’ve seen the strongest orders, year to date, in our history. We currently are seeing orders at almost twice the rate of production.” 

Tesla expects to produce 1.8 million vehicles in 2023, up from 1.37 million units, and the data from 1Q 2023 seems to suggest such a rate is possible. Annualizing the 1Q 2023 manufacturing pace would equate to a 1.763 million yearly production rate.

READ: Study On Tesla Users Reveal Autopilot, FSD Beta Encourage Driver Misuse

However, headline delivery news is not unambiguously positive for Tesla, particularly in China. Chinese EV maker BYD, which produces lower priced cars, sold 552,076 vehicles, up 93% from 1Q 2022 but down 19% from a 4Q 2022 total of 683,440. Tesla’s moves to cut prices in China have not been especially effective in that country. According to the Financial Times, BYD’s EV market share in China reached 40% in January and February, up from 34% a year ago. At the same, Tesla’s market share fell slightly to 7.8%.  

Tesla has been one of the best performing stocks so far in 2023, rising nearly 70%. Because of this, the stock looks quite expensive. Based on its net cash position of about US$19 billion, and its full-year 2022 adjusted EBITDA of US$19.2 billion, Tesla trades at about 33 times 2022 adjusted cash flow. For a capital-intensive business which faces much more EV production competition than it did just a few years ago, such a multiple is extraordinarily high.

Tesla, Inc. last traded at US$207.46 on the NASDAQ.


Information for this briefing was found via Edgar and the sources mentioned. The author has no securities or affiliations related to this organization. Not a recommendation to buy or sell. Always do additional research and consult a professional before purchasing a security. The author holds no licenses.

Video Articles

This Copper Mine Costs 1/6 to Restart | SSR Mining X Roxmore

Why Cambria Hit Pause on Its Massive Copper-Gold Spinout

Can Gold Rescue Washington From Its Debt Trap? | Andy Schectman – Miles Franklin

Recommended

Mercado Minerals Lengthens El Triunfo Vein by 190 Metres, Readies 1,500-Metre Zamora Drill Program

Blue Jay Gold Signs Ocean Partners Deal to Ship Steller Stockpiles Through 2027

Related News

Tesla Shares Plummet After Automaker Allegedly Halts Expansion Plans in China

Tesla stock suffered a slump on Tuesday, after it was revealed the EV maker halted...

Wednesday, May 12, 2021, 10:31:00 AM

Federal Judge Approves Tesla Class Action Over Self-Driving Claims

Tesla (Nasdaq: TSLA) suffered dual setbacks in California this week as a federal judge allowed...

Thursday, August 21, 2025, 03:46:00 PM

Elon Musk: A Trillionaire-In-Waiting? Tesla Shareholders Approve His $1T Pay Package

Tesla shareholders approved Elon Musk’s pay package worth up to $1 trillion with 75% support...

Friday, November 7, 2025, 02:17:00 PM

The Tesla Bot, Explained

Last month, Elon Musk introduced a humanoid robot called the Tesla Bot on August 19...

Sunday, September 12, 2021, 09:00:00 AM

Elon Musk: “Tesla To Be Worth More Than Apple And Saudi Aramco Combined”

Despite missing delivery and revenue estimates in Q3 2022, Tesla (Nasdaq: TSLA) CEO Elon Musk...

Thursday, October 20, 2022, 11:52:00 AM