Saturday, October 31, 2026

Supreme Cannabis Reports Revenues of $19.0 Million for Fourth Quarter

The Supreme Cannabis Company (TSX: FIRE) announced its fourth quarter financial results this evening, recognizing $19.0 million in net revenues for the quarter, and $41.8 million in net revenues for FY2019. The revenues increased significantly on a quarter over quarter basis, as per the prior guidance issued by the firm, as a result of additional capacity coming online.

While the firm elected to not break out the quarterly expenses, the company issued news release indicates that approximately $11.56 in expenses were recorded during the period. We were able to break out the following based on a quarter over quarter comparison of financial statements.

ExpenseQ4 2019Q3 2019% Change
Wages & benefits
3,372,0003,838,790-12.1%
Rent & facilities603,000235,280156.3%
Professional fees1,314,000907,80444.7%
Sales & Marketing2,308,0001,564,10647.6%
General & Admin1,418,000766,36785.0%
Amortization1,367,000915,88049.3%
Share based payments1,184,0002,093,682-43.4%
Total11,563,00010,321,90912.0%

Looking towards the balance sheet, Supreme’s cash position feel from $75.0 million to $54.8 million over the quarter, while receivables and inventory grew from $9.2 million and $7.1 million to $21.9 million and $19.0 million respectively. Accounts payable grew from $23.2 million to $30.6 million over the period as well.

Selkirk Copper Mines — sponsored Sponsored · Selkirk Copper Mines

Selling prices on a per gram basis fell over the quarter from $6.28 to $6.13 for dried flower, while cannabis trim fell from $2.86 per gram to $2.44. While the selling price fell, post harvest production costs also notably fell, from $1.01 per gram in the third quarter to that of $0.42 in the fourth quarter. The firm failed to provide a figure for how much cannabis was produced during the quarter, or exactly how much was sold. For the fiscal year, Supreme indicated that 10,039 kg of cannabis was transferred to inventory, versus 2,374 kg in the year prior.

Notably, Supreme also released material information within its news release, indicating that three rooms of grow space, 30,000 square feet cumulatively in size, had to be destroyed as a result of mechanical failure. The rooms have since been reinstated after permanent repairs were made to the facility. A material cost in terms of dollar value for lost production was not provided.

The Supreme Cannabis Company closed at $1.38 per share today on the Toronto Stock Exchange.


Information for this analysis was found via Sedar and Supreme Cannabis. The author has no securities or affiliations related to this organization. Not a recommendation to buy or sell. Always do additional research and consult a professional before purchasing a security.

Video Articles

The Red Cloud Fall Mining Showcase 2026 | Day 1

Can an Old Irish Mine Recover the Silver It Left Behind? | Julian Vickers – Northmin Corporation

Is Gold at $4,000 a Buy Zone or a Breakdown? | David Morgan

Recommended

Mercado Minerals Lengthens El Triunfo Vein by 190 Metres, Readies 1,500-Metre Zamora Drill Program

Blue Jay Gold Signs Ocean Partners Deal to Ship Steller Stockpiles Through 2027

Related News

Supreme Cannabis Sees Valuation Slip Below Value Of Outstanding Debentures

It’s no secret that 2019, or even 2020 for that matter, hasn’t been very kind...

Wednesday, March 11, 2020, 02:34:14 PM

Illustrated: Cannabis Earnings Week for the Third Quarter of 2019

This past week, as many are aware, was the week of cannabis earnings season. The...

Saturday, November 16, 2019, 08:00:23 AM

Supreme Cannabis Posts Declining Fourth Quarter Revenues Of $9.5 Million

Supreme Cannabis (TSX: FIRE) reported their fourth quarter 2020 financial results this evening, posting declining...

Thursday, September 24, 2020, 06:30:24 PM

A Deep Dive Into The Shallow Pool of Listed Cannabis Debentures

Yesterday we took a break from small cap equities to take a look at the...

Friday, March 13, 2020, 08:16:29 AM

Dead Cat Bounce? Poking At The Cannabis Market

An unexplained bout of optimism came over the marijuana markets this past week, as the...

Sunday, October 6, 2019, 07:00:13 AM