Supreme Cannabis Reports Revenues of $19.0 Million for Fourth Quarter

The Supreme Cannabis Company (TSX: FIRE) announced its fourth quarter financial results this evening, recognizing $19.0 million in net revenues for the quarter, and $41.8 million in net revenues for FY2019. The revenues increased significantly on a quarter over quarter basis, as per the prior guidance issued by the firm, as a result of additional capacity coming online.

While the firm elected to not break out the quarterly expenses, the company issued news release indicates that approximately $11.56 in expenses were recorded during the period. We were able to break out the following based on a quarter over quarter comparison of financial statements.

ExpenseQ4 2019Q3 2019% Change
Wages & benefits
3,372,0003,838,790-12.1%
Rent & facilities603,000235,280156.3%
Professional fees1,314,000907,80444.7%
Sales & Marketing2,308,0001,564,10647.6%
General & Admin1,418,000766,36785.0%
Amortization1,367,000915,88049.3%
Share based payments1,184,0002,093,682-43.4%
Total11,563,00010,321,90912.0%

Looking towards the balance sheet, Supreme’s cash position feel from $75.0 million to $54.8 million over the quarter, while receivables and inventory grew from $9.2 million and $7.1 million to $21.9 million and $19.0 million respectively. Accounts payable grew from $23.2 million to $30.6 million over the period as well.

Selkirk Copper Mines — sponsored Sponsored · Selkirk Copper Mines

Selling prices on a per gram basis fell over the quarter from $6.28 to $6.13 for dried flower, while cannabis trim fell from $2.86 per gram to $2.44. While the selling price fell, post harvest production costs also notably fell, from $1.01 per gram in the third quarter to that of $0.42 in the fourth quarter. The firm failed to provide a figure for how much cannabis was produced during the quarter, or exactly how much was sold. For the fiscal year, Supreme indicated that 10,039 kg of cannabis was transferred to inventory, versus 2,374 kg in the year prior.

Notably, Supreme also released material information within its news release, indicating that three rooms of grow space, 30,000 square feet cumulatively in size, had to be destroyed as a result of mechanical failure. The rooms have since been reinstated after permanent repairs were made to the facility. A material cost in terms of dollar value for lost production was not provided.

The Supreme Cannabis Company closed at $1.38 per share today on the Toronto Stock Exchange.


Information for this analysis was found via Sedar and Supreme Cannabis. The author has no securities or affiliations related to this organization. Not a recommendation to buy or sell. Always do additional research and consult a professional before purchasing a security.

Video Articles

Tungsten Went 6X. I Went to See the Deposit Time Forgot | DD-on-the-GO! – Rackla Metals Inc

The World’s Largest Undeveloped Gold Project Nears a Deal | Rudi Fronk – Seabridge Gold

One of the World’s Biggest Copper Mines Could Reopen Just to Shut Down | First Quantum

Recommended

First Majestic Produces 3.4 Million Ounces of Silver in Q3 2026, Jerritt Canyon Restart Remains on Track

Altamira Gold Drills 134 Metres of 0.5 g/t Gold at Maria Bonita, Hole Ends in Mineralization

Related News

Saturated: The Canadian Cannabis Production Landscape

The Canadian cannabis landscape, in a word, is saturated. Despite the best intentions of sector...

Sunday, November 3, 2019, 09:00:16 AM

Series of Cannabis Producers Announce New Brand Offerings for Canadian and US Markets

This morning, a number of cannabis issuers announced developments on the branding front. With second...

Thursday, December 12, 2019, 09:53:43 AM

Dead Cat Bounce? Poking At The Cannabis Market

An unexplained bout of optimism came over the marijuana markets this past week, as the...

Sunday, October 6, 2019, 07:00:13 AM

Supreme Cannabis: Stifel-GMP Raises Price Target To $0.55 Following Q2 Results

Last week, The Supreme Cannabis Company (TSX: FIRE) announced its second quarter 2021 financial results....

Wednesday, February 17, 2021, 10:48:00 AM

Supreme Cannabis Expands International Shipments To Australia, Minimal Details Provided

Supreme Cannabis (TSX: FIRE) this morning proudly announced that it has completed its first shipment...

Friday, January 8, 2021, 08:27:53 AM